Open Menu icon

Our Privacy Policy

Last Updated: Feb 29, 2024

Expand All
Expand/Collapse Icon

ZO Skin Health, Inc. and our affiliated entities (“ZO”, “us,” “our” or “we”) has developed this privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") to explain how ZO collects, uses, and discloses certain information. It applies to individuals (“users,” “you” or “your”) who visit zoskinhealth.com (the “Site”), set up an account through the Site, and/or make purchases through the Site or other sites, apps or services that link to this Policy (collectively, along with other functionalities of the Site, the “Services”). This Privacy Policy does not apply to any information collected by websites other than the Site.

We encourage you to read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand how we handle your information. By using the Services, you acknowledge that you have read and understand this Policy and that we collect, use, and disclose your information as set forth below. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, do not use the Services. If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, please email us at moc.htlaehniksoz@ycavirp.

We collect the personal information you provide to us when you purchase our products or visit our website. The categories of information we may collect include:

  • Personal Identifiers, including name, email address, postal address, telephone number, and online Identifiers
  • Internet Activity
  • Commercial Information, including purchases
  • Financial Information, including credit or debit card number
  • Location Information, including general location data
  • Consumer Communications, including direct communications with your consumers
  • Inferences from Other Data, including inferences created from other personal information collected

Cookie Policy

We use cookies to create a better experience for you on our site. For example, cookies prevent you from having to login repeatedly, and they help us remember items you've added to your cart. We also use third-party cookies, which are cookies placed by third parties for advertising and analytics purposes. You can control these cookies through your browser settings.

Information from other sources

We may collect personal information about you from third-party sources, including Ad Networks.

The categories of information we may collect include:

Ad Networks

  • Personal Identifiers, including Name and Email address

How long we keep your data

We do not retain data for any longer than is necessary for the purposes described in this Policy.

We generally retain data according to the guidelines below.

Type of DataRetention Period
Cookies and online data we collect while you use our website, including Online Identifiers, Internet ActivityWe delete or anonymize data concerning your use of our website until the consumer opts out.
Data we collect in order to process and ship orders you place with us, including Name, Email address, Postal address, Telephone number, Purchases, Credit or debit card number, Direct communications with your consumersWe keep personal information related to products and services you purchase for as long as the personal data is required for us to fulfill our contract with you and/or until the consumer opts out. We may keep data beyond this period in anonymized form.
Data we collect when you contact us for customer support and other inquiries, including Name, Email address, Postal address, Telephone number, Purchases, Credit or debit card number, Direct communications with your consumersWe keep customer feedback and correspondence until the consumer opts out, to help us respond to any questions or complaints. We may keep data beyond this period in anonymized form.
Data we collect when you sign up for promotional and marketing communications, including Name, Email address, Postal address, Telephone number, Online Identifiers, Internet Activity, Purchases, Inferences created from other personal information collectedWhere you have signed up to receive promotional and marketing communications from us, we will retain any data collected until you opt out or request its deletion. We may keep data beyond this period in anonymized form. We will further retain a record of any opt-outs in order to prevent sending you future communications.
Data we collect when you review our products, answer surveys, or send feedback, including Name, Email address, PurchasesWe retain review, survey, and feedback data for up to 10 years following your last contact with us. We may keep data beyond this period in anonymized form to help improve our products and services.
Data we collect in connection with privacy requests, including Name, Email address, Online Identifiers, Purchases, General location dataWe retain records related to privacy requests as long as necessary to comply with our legal obligations.
Data we collect for security purposes, including Name, Email address, Online IdentifiersWe retain security-related data as long as necessary to comply with our legal obligations and to maintain and improve our information security measures.

Why we process your information

We process personal information for the following business and commercial purposes:

  • Analyzing Data
  • Creating Customer Profiles
  • Delivering Targeted Ads
  • Fulfilling Customer Orders
  • Improving our Products & Services
  • Internal Business Operations
  • Managing Event & Guest Data
  • Meeting Compliance & Legal Requirements
  • Operating Our Website or Mobile Apps
  • Preventing Fraud
  • Processing Payments
  • Providing Customer Support
  • Sending Promotional Communications
  • Storing and Managing Data
  • Tracking Purchases & Customer Data

We may disclose personal information about you for business and commercial purposes when you purchase our products or visit our website:

Personal Information CategoryCategories of Service ProvidersCategories of Third Parties
Personal IdentifiersAd Networks, Business Operations Tool, Commerce Software Tools, Contractors, Customer Support Tools, Cybersecurity Providers, Data Analytics Providers, Governance, Risk & Compliance Software, IT Infrastructure Services, Payment Processors, Sales & Marketing Tools, and Website Operations ToolAffiliates, Payment Processors, Sales & Marketing Tools, and Shipping Services
Internet ActivityAd Networks, Business Operations Tool, Commerce Software Tools, Contractors, Cybersecurity Providers, Data Analytics Providers, IT Infrastructure Services, Payment Processors, Sales & Marketing Tools, and Website Operations ToolAd Networks, Affiliates, and Sales & Marketing Tools
Commercial InformationAd Networks, Business Operations Tool, Commerce Software Tools, Contractors, Customer Support Tools, IT Infrastructure Services, Payment Processors, Sales & Marketing Tools, and Website Operations ToolAffiliates, Payment Processors, and Sales & Marketing Tools
Financial InformationBusiness Operations Tool, Commerce Software Tools, Contractors, and Payment ProcessorsNone
Location InformationAd Networks, Business Operations Tool, Contractors, Data Analytics Providers, IT Infrastructure Services, Payment Processors, Sales & Marketing Tools, and Website Operations ToolSales & Marketing Tools
Consumer CommunicationsBusiness Operations Tool, Contractors, Customer Support Tools, and Sales & Marketing ToolsNone
Inferences from Other DataContractors and Website Operations ToolSales & Marketing Tools

This section provides additional information for people in the European Economic Area (EEA) or United Kingdom (UK). The terms used in this section have the same meaning as in the General Data Protection Regulation and the UK Data Protection Act (GDPR). The term “personal information” as used in this notice has the same meaning as “personal data” in the GDPR.

Collection and Disclosure of Personal Data

The personal data we collect and how we share it is described above in our Privacy Policy.

We may disclose your personal information to the following third party controllers for business purposes: Barry Girsh, Google Pay, ZO Accounts, Apple Pay, PayPal - Pay with PayPal, Venmo, Pay Later, Instagram Ads, Facebook Ads, Google Ads, Ascender. To understand how these parties handle your data, please refer to their respective privacy policies.

Cookie Notice

We use cookies to improve your experience on our site and to allow us and third parties to personalize the marketing content you see on other websites and social media. Website visitors from GDPR regions can control cookie settings. Manage your region specific consent settings here.

Essential Cookies

We use these cookies for things like security, logins, site errors, and processing payments. We can't turn these necessary cookies off, but you can control them in your browser.

Cookie NameProviderDuration
__cf_bmCloudflare31 Mins
__cq_dntFirst PartySession
__cq_segFirst Party30 Days
__cq_uuidFirst Party1 Year 30 Days
_cfuvidCloudflareSession
_GRECAPTCHAGoogle Cloud5 Months 27 Days
_sp_idFirst Party1 Year
_sp_sesFirst Party31 Mins
cqcidFirst PartySession
cquidFirst PartySession
dw_dntFirst PartySession
dwac_First PartySession
dwanonymous_First Party5 Months
dwsidFirst PartySession
screenSizeFirst Party1 Year
sidFirst PartySession
sourceFirst Party30 Days
uuidFirst Party1 Year 30 Days
yotpo_pixelYotpo1 Day
Analytics Cookies

These cookies tell us how you use our sites and apps, and provide information to help us improve your experience.

Cookie NameProviderDuration
2c.cIdNosto1 Year 1 Month 4 Days
Personalization Cookies

We use these cookies to enhance functionality and personalize content for you. For example, they allow us to remember you when you return to our website or app. If you do not allow these cookies then some or all of these services may not function properly.

Cookie NameProviderDuration
nostojsNosto1 Year 1 Month 4 Days
pixelYotpo1 Year
Advertising Cookies

These cookies help us decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you. We use this data to customize the marketing content you see on websites, apps and social media, and to measure your interactions with that content. We might use these cookies to advertise our products to you when you visit other websites.

Cookie NameProviderDuration
__kla_idKlaviyo1 Year 1 Month 4 Days
AMP_9bdc728a74Klaviyo1 Year

Lawful Bases and Legitimate Interests

We process personal data on the following lawful bases:

  • Complying with legal obligations
  • Fulfilling contracts
  • Consent
  • Legitimate interests

Where we process personal data on the basis of our legitimate interests, we pursue the following interests: Analyzing Data, Creating Customer Profiles, Delivering Targeted Ads, Fulfilling Customer Orders, Improving our Products & Services, Internal Business Operations, Managing Event & Guest Data, Operating Our Website or Mobile Apps, Meeting Compliance & Legal Requirements, Preventing Fraud, Processing Payments, Providing Customer Support, Sending Promotional Communications, Storing and Managing Data, and Tracking Purchases & Customer Data.

International Data Transfers

We may send the personal data of individuals in the EEA/UK to third countries, including the United States, where it may be stored or processed, for example on our service providers’ cloud servers. When we transfer personal data, we rely either on Adequacy Decisions as adopted by the European Commission (EC) or the UK Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) on the basis of Article 45 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR), the EU-US Data Privacy Framework and UK-US Data Bridge agreements, Standard Contractual Clauses (SCCs) issued by the EC or International Data Transfer Agreements (IDTAs) approved by the ICO. Data protection authorities have determined that the SCCs and IDTAs provide sufficient safeguards to protect personal data transferred outside the EEA/UK. You may read more about international data transfer mechanisms at the following links:

Privacy Rights

Individuals in the EEA/UK have the following rights regarding their personal data. Make a Privacy Request by clicking here. Once you submit a request, we will verify your identity and process your request in most cases within 30 days.

Right to access. You have the right to request a copy of the personal data we hold about you.

Right of portability. You have the right to ask us to transfer your data to another party.

Right to rectification. You have the right to request that we rectify any incorrect information we have about you.

Right of erasure. You have the right to request that we erase (delete) any personal information we hold about you.

Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. You have a right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. For more information, you can visit the Information Commissioner’s Office website at https://ico.org.uk/, or see a list of EU Data Protection Authorities at https://www.gdprregister.eu/gdpr/dpa-gdpr/.

Inquiries

Controller contact information

ZO Skin Health

moc.htlaehniksoz@ycavirp